Euro 2024: Full schedule, match dates, time, venue and how to watch

Here is a detailed guide towards the UEFA Euro 2024 match schedule and how to watch the matches.

UEFA Euro 2024 kicks off at 8pm Nigeria time on Friday as hosts Germany take on Scotland in the opening match.

This marks the first time Germany is hosting a major international tournament since the 2006 FIFA World Cup. Defending champions Italy, drawn in the ‘Group of Death’ alongside Spain and Croatia, begin their campaign against minnows Albania on June 16.

Kylian Mbappé’s France, considered hot favorites, start their tournament against Austria on June 18. His soon-to-be Real Madrid teammate Jude Bellingham begins his campaign with England a day earlier against Serbia.

Meanwhile, a lot of fans will be on the watch for Cristiano Ronaldo as he aims for a second Euro championship as Portugal faces the Czech Republic on June 19, 2024.

The knockout stage begins on June 29, culminating in the Final at the Olympiastadion in Berlin on July 15.

Here are the UEFA Euro 2024 Fixtures in full:

EURO 2024: Full match, date, time and venue
14 June

Group A: Germany vs Scotland (Munich Football Arena, Munich, 8pm WAT)
15 June

Group A: Hungary vs Switzerland (Cologne Stadium, Cologne, 2pm WAT)
Group B: Spain vs Croatia (Olympiastadion, Berlin, 5pm WAT)
Group B: Italy vs Albania (BVB Stadion, Dortmund, 8pm WAT)
16 June

Group D: Poland vs Netherlands (Volksparkstadion, Hamburg, 2pm WAT)
Group C: Slovenia vs Denmark (Stuttgart Arena, Stuttgart, 5pm WAT)
Group C: Serbia vs England (Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen, 8pm WAT)
17 June

Group E: Romania vs Ukraine (Munich Football Arena, Munich, 2pm WAT)
Group E: Belgium vs Slovakia (Frankfurt Arena, Frankfurt, 5pm WAT)
Group D: Austria vs France (Düsseldorf Arena, Düsseldorf, 8pm WAT)
18 June

Group F: Turkey vs Georgia (BVB Stadion, Dortmund, 5pm WAT)
Group F: Portugal vs Czech Republic (Leipzig Stadium, Leipzig, 8pm WAT)
19 June

Group B: Croatia vs Albania (Volksparkstadion, Hamburg, 2pm WAT)
Group A: Germany vs Hungary (Stuttgart Arena, Stuttgart, 5pm WAT)
Group A: Scotland vs Switzerland (Cologne Stadium, Cologne, 8pm WAT)
20 June

Group C: Slovenia vs Serbia (Munich Football Arena, Munich, 2pm WAT)
Group C: Denmark vs England (Frankfurt Arena, Frankfurt, 5pm WAT)
Group B: Spain vs Italy (Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen, 8pm WAT)
21 June

Group E: Slovakia vs Ukraine (Dusseldorf Arena, Dusseldorf, 2pm WAT)
Group D: Poland vs Austria (Olympiastadion, Berlin, 5pm WAT)
Group D: Netherlands vs France (Leipzig Stadium, Leipzig, 8pm WAT)
22 June

Group F: Georgia vs Czech Republic (Volksparkstadion, Hamburg, 2pm WAT)
Group F: Turkey vs Portugal (BVB Stadion, Dortmund, 5pm WAT)
Group E: Belgium vs Romania (Cologne Stadium, Cologne, 8pm WAT)
23 June

Group A: Switzerland vs Germany (Frankfurt Arena, Frankfurt, 8pm WAT)
Group A: Scotland vs Hungary (Stuttgart Arena, Stuttgart, 8pm WAT)
24 June

Group B: Croatia vs Italy (Leipzig Stadium, Leipzig, 8pm WAT)
Group B: Albania vs Spain (Dusseldorf Arena, Dusseldorf, 8pm WAT)
25 June

Group D: Netherlands vs Austria (Olympiastadion, Berlin, 5pm WAT)
Group D: France vs Poland (BVB Stadion, Dortmund, 5pm WAT)
Group C: England vs Slovenia (Cologne Stadium, Cologne, 8pm WAT)
Group C: Denmark vs Serbia (Munich Football Arena, Munich, 8pm WAT)
26 June

Group E: Slovakia vs Romania (Frankfurt Arena, Frankfurt, 5pm WAT)
Group E: Ukraine vs Belgium (Stuttgart Arena, Stuttgart, 5pm WAT)
Group F: Czech Republic vs Turkey (Volksparkstadion, Hamburg, 8pm WAT)
Group F: Georgia vs Portugal (Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen, 8pm WAT)
Rest days na 27 and 28 June

Round of 16

29 June

2A vs 2B (Olympiastadion, Berlin, 5pm WAT)
1A vs 2C (BVB Stadion, Dortmund, 8pm WAT)
30 June

1C vs 3D/E/F (Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen, 5pm WAT)
1B vs 3A/D/E/F (Cologne Stadium, Cologne, 8pm WAT)
1 July

2D vs 2E (Dusseldorf Arena, Dusseldorf, 5pm WAT)
1F vs 3A/B/C (Frankfurt Arena, Frankfurt, 8pm WAT)
2 July

1E vs 3A/B/C/D (Munich Football Arena, Munich, 5pm WAT)
1D vs 2F (Leipzig Stadium, Leipzig, 8pm WAT)
Rest days na 3 and 4 July

Quarterfinals

5 July

Quarterfinal 1 (Stuttgart Arena, Stuttgart, 5pm WAT)
Quarterfinal 2 (Volksparkstadion, Hamburg, 8pm WAT)
6 July

Quarterfinal 3 (Dusseldorf Arena, Dusseldorf, 5pm WAT)
Quarterfinal 4 (Olympiastadion, Berlin, 8pm WAT)
Rest days na 7 and 8 July

Semifinals

9 July

Semifinal 1 (Munich Football Arena, Munich, 8pm wat)
10 July

Semifinal 2 (BVB Stadion, Dortmund, 8pm wat)
Rest days na 11, 12 and 13 July

Final

14 July

Final (Olympiastadion, Berlin, 8pm wat)

How to watch?

To watch all the games for the Euro 2024 football tournament, SuperSports on DSTV will televise all matches.

Visit website

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *